Event Horse Breeding and Young Stock
These classes are for young horses, or brood mares with the potential to breed future top class event horses. A Supreme Champion is crowned at the end of the classes.
The classes are in hand and will take place on Thursday 6th June 2024, schedule to be confirmed. Before entering, please carefully read the schedule and ensure you AND your horse are registered for these classes. All entries will be checked with the appropriate affiliated organisation.
Entries OPEN on 1st March and will close on the 17th May 2024. No entries will be accepted after this date.
NB: All horses have been vaccinated in accordance with FEI Rules, random checks may be done. This information relates to all horses including those bringing companion horses. The current FEI rules require horses to be vaccinated 6 monthly. Please refer to the Event Horse Breeding and Young Stock Schedule for further details or call the Bramham Horse Trials office on 01937 846000.
2023 YOUNG STOCK RESULTS
No. |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
1 |
Phillip Jones |
Calliope |
173 Cms |
Chestnut |
Renkum Calliano |
1ST |
2 |
Karen Hill |
Hillocks Golden Sunrise |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Brown |
Dutch Gold |
|
3 |
Kath Barley |
Midnight Dream |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Brown |
Classic |
2ND |
4 |
Claire Wright |
Bassymoor Queensland |
169 Cms |
Bay |
Broadstone Landmark |
|
5 |
Ingrid Jordan |
Swiss Time |
160 Cms |
Bay |
Swiss Spirit |
3RD |
No. |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Horse Height |
Horse Colour |
Sire Name |
RESULTS |
6 |
Phillip Jones |
Gruffalo’s Child |
173 Cms |
Bay |
Grafenstoltz |
2ND |
7 |
Karen Hill |
Unknown |
N/A (N/A) |
N/A |
Almahay |
|
8 |
Kath Barley |
Ex Midnight Dream |
153.5 Cms |
Grey |
Killaspic Ross |
1ST |
9 |
Claire Wright |
Bassymoor Morning Star |
N/A (N/A) |
Chestnut |
Big Star |
|
10 |
Ingrid Jordan |
Transmission Home |
N/A (N/A) |
Chestnut |
Silvester |
3RD |
No |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
11 |
Cherryl Evans/Stevans Sport Horses |
Stevans Hope and Glory |
143.5 Cms |
N/A |
Hochadel |
1ST |
12 |
Ian Woodward/ Mrs R Croft |
Dream Flight |
156.5 Cms |
Chestnut |
Dream on |
4TH |
13 |
Helena Tucker/Paula Crompton |
Springhead Habanero |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Chestnut |
Party Trick |
3RD |
14 |
Tessa Nelson |
Blinkbonny Top Gun |
158 Cms |
N/A |
Magnetiet |
2ND |
15 |
Claire Wright |
Bassymoor Fantasy |
155 Cms |
Chestnut |
Future Illusion |
5TH |
16 |
Annabelle Ellie Beckett |
Goldlands Dukes Diamond |
165 Cms |
Grey |
Ardcolum Duke |
No. |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
17 |
Joanne Firth |
Barbarian Hot Gossip |
152.4 Cms (15 hands) |
Bay |
Future Gravitas |
1st |
18 |
Ann Drabble |
moorestone point of view |
143.5 Cms |
Bay |
watervalley cool guy |
|
19 |
Jo Horton |
Creme Egg Royale |
144.78 Cms (14.1 hands) |
Tobiano |
Crowns Ace of Pearl |
4th |
20 |
Laura Rafferty |
Take Flight LR |
142.24 Cms (14 hands) |
Chestnut |
Take It 2 The Limit (SF) |
|
21 |
Stephen C Hanson/Stevans Sport Horses |
Stevans Krystal |
154 Cms |
N/A |
Ketcher B |
3rd |
22 |
Fran Embleton |
Redington Aurora |
142.24 Cms (14 hands) |
Dark Bay |
Murraybrook Duke of Atholl |
5th |
23 |
Lizzie Richmond/Denny Russell |
Russmond Blithe Spirit |
160 Cms |
Bay |
Big Star |
|
24 |
Olivia Edmondson/Joanne Rooke |
Shannondale Fallon |
152.4 Cms (15 hands) |
Bay |
Shannondale Sarco |
|
25 |
Adam Birch/Trudy Goulding |
EHS Universal Thought |
164.5 Cms |
Chestnut |
Universal |
2nd |
26 |
Samantha Jarvis |
Bee Exclusive |
137.16 Cms (13.2 hands) |
Bay |
Pennine Bee Spritly |
|
27 |
Joss Atkinson |
Hocus pocus |
147.32 Cms (14.2 hands) |
Bay |
Wise guyR |
No |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
28 |
Jilly Rose |
Covert |
152.5 Cms |
Dark Bay |
Comfort |
5th |
29 |
Magnus Nicholson/Virgina Clegg |
Joyful Time |
168 Cms |
Bay |
Timolin |
1st |
30 |
Lisa Mcculloch |
Capability Brown II |
153 Cms |
N/A |
Omarco’s First Foundation |
|
31 |
Suzanne Hale |
Knock Ya Socks Off |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Chestnut |
mohill cavalier clover |
|
32 |
Adam Birch/Andrew Troughton |
Supreme Mist |
160.02 Cms (15.3 hands) |
Grey |
Irish Mist |
|
33 |
Philip Jones |
Mista Courture FST |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Buckskin |
Multicouture |
6th |
34 |
Jane Scott |
Fabel Treasure |
154.94 Cms (15.1 hands) |
Dark Bay |
Foxcourt Fabelhaft |
|
35 |
Jane Scott |
Quickstep II |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Dark Bay |
Westpoint Quickfire |
4th |
36 |
Julie Brady/Think First Holdings |
MSJ SNICKERS |
152.4 Cms (15 hands) |
Black |
Secret |
3rd |
37 |
Cathy Linfoot/Anne Charlesworth |
Stanley Park Prospect |
160.02 Cms (15.3 hands) |
Roan |
Future Guilty Pleasure |
2nd |
38 |
Tracey Fleming/Mark Avison |
Brocklesby Park |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Bay |
Le Prince Des Bois |
No. |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
39 |
Ann Drabble |
Bassymoor Premoniton |
158.5 Cms |
Bay |
Future Illusion |
|
Ann Drabble |
Wellpark Troubadour [gb] |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Chestnut |
Hallmark DS |
||
41 |
Phillip Jones |
Jitterbug |
168 Cms |
Bay |
Je T’aime Flamenco |
|
42 |
Kate Risker |
Dahlia Aztec |
150 Cms |
Grey |
Future Hepsilon |
|
43 |
Anne Hebron |
Dark Secret |
151 Cms |
Dark Bay |
N/a |
5th |
44 |
Georgia Bunting |
Chacco’s Delight |
151 Cms |
Bay |
Chaccomo Agostini |
6th |
45 |
Jessica Kaye |
Vesperine |
164 Cms |
Bay |
Kristabella Park Fame and Fortune |
4th |
46 |
Katy Newton |
Pembroke High Society |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Bay |
Pembroke royal blue |
3rd |
47 |
Steven Lemon/Sarah Milnes |
Mylens Universal Star |
158 Cms |
Chestnut |
Universal |
|
48 |
Lorraine Carr |
westhalls tala |
165 Cms |
Bay |
renkum calliano |
|
49 |
Faye North-Gill |
Willows Whisper |
154.94 Cms (15.1 hands) |
N/A |
Bannvalley Pride of Midnight |
|
50 |
Darren Mottershead |
FASCINATION |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Brown |
TIGER ATTACK |
2nd |
51 |
Annabelle Ellie Beckett |
Goldlands Flying Solo |
165 Cms |
Skewbald Tobiano |
Longacres Standing Ovation |
|
52 |
Catherine Harston |
Teatimetigerlily |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Chestnut |
Z Concorde |
1st |
No |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
53 |
Gavin Drummond |
Sunhill Cornets Flight |
164 Cms |
Bay |
HHS Cornet |
6th |
54 |
Mel Richards |
Cooper |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Grey |
Escape Z |
2nd |
55 |
Freddi Porter Shaw |
Willowsway Kind of Magic |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
N/A |
Freckleton royal affair |
4th |
56 |
Ingrid Jordan |
Amor Vincit Omnia |
160 Cms |
Chestnut |
Amour G |
3rd |
58 |
Lizzie Richmond/Bairbe Duncan |
Trick of the light |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Chestnut |
Party Trick |
|
59 |
Lizzie Richmond/Claire Lambert |
Halcyon Beetle Bug |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Bay |
Contendro |
1st |
60 |
Nikki Williams |
SUNDANCE IV |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Chestnut |
Cosmic edition |
|
61 |
Chloe Mccarthy |
Spanish Serenade |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Bay |
Lope De Vega |
|
62 |
Harriet Sinden/Sarah Judge |
Buzz Along |
165.1 Cms (16.1 hands) |
Dark Bay |
Gemini’s Classic Opera |
5th |
63 |
Scott Mackie/Rachel Mackie |
Tiago |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Chestnut |
Thiago |
|
64 |
Hazel Gallagher/Hazel Gallagher |
Warleys Royal Pleasure |
167.64 Cms (16.2 hands) |
Dark Bay |
Future Guilty Pleasure |
No. |
Rider/Owner |
Horse |
Height |
Colour |
Sire |
RESULTS |
65 |
Kath Barley |
Ex Angel Eyes |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Grey |
Newtown Molls Pride |
|
66 |
Steven Lemon/Sarah Milnes |
Mylens Limited Edition |
164.5 Cms |
Bay |
Namche Bazaar |
|
67 |
Kathy Hughes |
Graffic Way |
160.02 Cms (15.3 hands) |
N/A |
Grafenstolz |
4th |
68 |
Keyrah Brown |
Duchess of Deerleap |
157.48 Cms (15.2 hands) |
Bay |
Duke Of Deerleap |
2nd |
69 |
Rachael Gemma Holmes/Heidi Foster |
Bazaars Makayla |
162.56 Cms (16 hands) |
Bay Tobiano |
Bazaars Chief |
3rd |
57 |
Lissie Richmond/Karen Birbeck |
Something special kb |
152.4 Cms (15 hands) |
Skewbald |
Classic opera |
1st |